pageheader privacy statement
 

Privacy Statement and Policy

I S Systems is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals personal information by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act(Cth). This policy describes how I S Systems Pty Limited (ABN 87 003 553 151) (“we”, “our” or “us”) handle personal information. Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of information under privacy laws. For example, under the Privacy Act, we may rely on certain exemptions including and in relation to employee records.

  1. 1. Collection of Personal Information

We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

  1. 2. How information is collected

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. 3. Use of Personal Information

We may use personal information collected from you to respond to your enquiries, provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services, and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

  1. 4. Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of I S Systems Pty Limited, www.issystems.com.au, its customers or third parties. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

  1. 5. Security and Confidentiality

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. 6. Recruitment

If you apply for a position with us, we may also collect information about your experience, character, qualifications and screening checks (including background, health, reference, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks). We collect, use and disclose your personal information to assess your application, conduct screening checks and consider and contact you about positions available. We may exchange your personal information with academic institutions, recruiters, screening check providers, health service providers, professional and trade associations, law enforcement agencies, referees and your current and previous employers. Without your personal information we may not be able to further consider you for positions with us.

  1. 7. Personnel

The following applies to our current and former employees and contractors in addition to the recruitment section above.  We may collect information relating to your current or former employment or engagement including information about your training, disciplining, resignation, termination, terms and conditions, emergency contact details, performance, conduct, use of our IT resources, payroll matters, union or professional/trade association membership, recreation, drug/alcohol tests, leave and taxation, banking or superannuation affairs.  We are required or authorised to collect your personal information under various laws including the Fair Work Act, Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act and Taxation Administration Act.  We collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes relating to your employment or engagement with us including engagement, training, disciplining, payroll, superannuation, health and safety, administration, insurance (including Workers Compensation) and staff management purposes.  We may exchange your personal information with your representatives (including unions) and our service providers including providers of payroll, superannuation, banking, staff benefits, medical services, surveillance (where permitted by law) and training services.  Without your personal information we may not be able to effectively manage your employment or engagement.   If a current or former employee makes a claim under the workers compensation law in any state or territory, proper processing, assessing and management of the claim will necessitate that information be collected and provided to and from statutory authorities and other entities under the legal obligations imposed by the applicable state or territory.

  1. 8. Financial Information

This paragraph applies in addition to (and without limiting) the other parts of this Policy in connection with all trading and customer accounts with us. If you are an individual credit applicant or customer of ours or if you are a guarantor for another credit customer (eg, a company you represent), we may collect consumer credit-related personal information about you. The types of credit-related personal information we collect is company name and ABN, postal and delivery address, contact name and position, email address for statements, telephone and fax number, name(s), date(s) of birth and drivers licence number(s) of director(s), and name, phone number and fax number of 3 referees. We will call the referees to obtain information on how long they have an account with you, your trading terms, time to pay bills, average monthly purchases and last time you purchased goods. We will also do an ABN lookup through the Australian Business Register (www.abr.gov.au) and create a credit limit. We do not provide customer credit related information to a credit reporting body (CRB).

Our CRB is Dun & Bradstreet, 20/201 Elizabeth Street, Sydney, NSW, 2001, Phone 132 333.

Use and disclosure of credit-related personal information - We use credit-related personal information to (among other things) determine a credit applicant’s (company or individual’s) eligibility to qualify for, or request an increase to, a commercial credit facility with us; manage the credit facility, account and our relationship with you effectively, including dealing with overdue debts, verifying your identity, maintaining and updating records and producing our own assessments and ratings of your credit worthiness; and enable debt collection agents and/or solicitors to positively identify and recover any unpaid debts referred to them by us. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. We may disclose your credit-related personal information (including defaults and serious credit infringements) to CRBs for this purpose. CRBs may disclose those records to third parties as permitted by law, including to other credit providers conducting their own credit assessment processes.

  1. 9. Online Activity

We may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. Our web site does not use cookies. However, cookies may be used in the future on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may collect information to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

  1. 10. Access, Correction and Enquiries

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please call (02) 4964 8548 or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You may need to verify your identity. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information. We take your privacy concerns very seriously. Where you express any concern that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

  1. 11. Notification of Changes

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

bedrock logo

 

 

 

 

Bedrock Automation has developed the next generation industrial control system with a revolutionary electro-magnetic backplane architecture and deeply embedded cyber security for the highest levels of system performance, security and reliability at the lowest system cost.

 

Bedrock backplane

 Bedrock Backplane

 

Bedrock started with a clean sheet of paper just a few years ago and re-imagined how a modern industrial control system should be designed: Simple  Scalable  Secure

 

Bedrock controller

Bedrock Controller Module

 

Simple: One controller for every conceivable application and size of control task. Ladder, Batch, Continuous, or Multivariable control from one device supporting as little as ten, or as many as thousands of I/O per controller. The first truly open platform that runs Bedrock’s advanced Cloud Control Architecture, proprietary OEM, or IEC61131 control languages. A controller with military and aerospace levels of physical and software crypto technologies that are layered, and transparent to the user. One device for the ages – security just happens.

 

Bedrock io

Bedrock IO Module

 

 Scalable: An unprecedented automation architecture with unlimited scalability from tens to tens of thousands of I/O using less than a dozen system part numbers. Our controller and power supply module each occupy single or dual positions on the patented Bedrock magnetic backplane (BMI). This revolutionary pin-less 4Gbit backplane supports Secure Controllers, Secure Power Modules and Secure I/O Modules with scalable single/dual/triple I/O redundancy. Regardless of application or size, the Secure Controller scales to the control task.

 

Bedrock power

Bedrock Power Module

 

 Secure: All traditional industrial control systems are vulnerable to multiple forms of cyber-attack, IP, and counterfeiting theft. Black Fabric™ Cybershield is Bedrock’s embedded deep trust cyber defense using patented processor, memory, communications, interconnections, backplane, and packaging technologies to integrate cyber security into every module at birth. Embedded deep trust also means Black Fabric™ Cybershield comes at no additional cost or compromise to performance. Black Fabric™ Cybershield works transparently and instantly upon startup to manage transistor-encased authentication keys that protect the hardware, firmware, software, and application transactions of the Secure Controller throughout its entire lifecycle. The controller is born with Black Fabric™ Cybershield, fortified for users against the threats of today and tomorrow.

 Bedrock control system overview

 

 

 

More information:   Icon pdf  Bedrock Product Brochure (3-2-16)
    http://www.bedrockautomation.com

 

eaton xe m

 

 

 

 

 

xEnergy: Make way for progress by integrating innovation

I S Systems Pty Limited, as an Eaton xEnergy Partner can offer all relevant protective switchgear assemblies in the respective degree of protection up to 5000 A.

 

In addition, design verification of the entire unit of switchgear, fitting system technology and cabinet in accordance with IEC/EN 61439 provides for a high level of safety. This modular system allows for easy expansion to meet increasing future requirements.

Eaton xEnergy

wa vt05911 s

wa vt06011 s

xEnergy product features:

  • Enclosures for side-by-side and stand-alone cabinets.
  • Degree of protection IP31 or IP55.
  • Main busbars up to 5000A.
  • 2 Main busbar systems are possible in each section.
  • Clear separations into functional areas from Form 1 to Form 4 to provide even better protection for people and equipment.
  • Section widths of 425, 600, 800, 850, 1000, 1100, 1200 and 1350 mm.
  • Height 2000 mm.
  • Colour RAL 7035 (other colours upon request).
  • Network types TN-C, TN-C-S, TN-S, TT, IT.
  • Type-tested switchgear assemblies in accordance with IEC/EN 61439.
  • Optimized for 3 and 4 pole switchgear from Eaton.
  • Outgoing Sections available in fixed, removable or withdrawable.

 

 

Arcflash Reduction Maintenance System (ARMS)

eaton armsA circuit breaker equipped with an Arcflash Reduction Maintenance System (ARMS) can improve safety by providing a simple and reliable method to reduce fault clearing time. The Arcflash Reduction Maintenance System is controlled directly on the breaker or with an external lockable switch than can easily activate a faster tripping time at the work location and can be incorporated into a lockout procedure. Equipment downstream of a circuit breaker equipped with an Arcflash Reduction Maintenance System can significantly lower incident energy level and the hazard risk category. This ARMS feature can be integrated into the xEnergy system when ARMS ready ACBs are installed, therefore increasing personnel safety, reducing levels of PPE and improving worker comfort and mobility.

 

 

Eaton Diagnose System

eaton diagnoseThe new Eaton Diagnose System temperature monitoring brings enhanced security to your switchboard. The Diagnose System makes a permanent 24hrs/7day thermal monitoring of main distribution boards possible. The system is a wireless and maintenance free temperature monitoring system which measures, records and trends your switchboard temperature. This system will give early detection of problems and therefore reducing any mechanical stress, it will reduce or negate the need for infrared scans and optimise service intervals.

 

 

 

 

Web Links:   Eaton xEnergy Website
ARMS Arcflash Reduction Maintenance System
Eaton Diagnose System
Siemens MASTERDRIVES 

Siemens MASTERDRIVES service, support and upgrade
 
masterdrives   

Siemens has produced the MASTERDRIVES range of automation products since the early 1990’s. These products have come to the end of their life and are no longer supported by Siemens.

How does this affect your plant?

• Cost of spares are becoming more expensive, availability is decreasing and lead time to receive spares is increasing

• Specific Product knowledge of MASTERDRIVES products and specialist knowledge is not readily available

 

Our MasterDrives Know-How is your advantage

I S Systems have the expertise to offer continued support for the MasterDrives systems, with extensive range of stocked spares and specialist service engineers, available around the clock.

We can also conduct independent audits to establish your level of exposure and offer solutions to keep your plant producing.

I S Systems have devised a number of proven upgrade strategies to cope with the MasterDrives phase-out with over 50 major conversions successfully completed over the last 5 years.

Experienced Engineers with a combined experience of over 100 years of MasterDrives knowledge can assess your risk and tailor solutions to fulfill your change-out requirement and budget.

 

MasterDrives Service & Support

We carry out site audits to determine:

• A rationalised list of MasterDrives parts in use on site
• Evaluation of MasterDrives spares held on site and advise on critical spares
• MasterDrives program backup verifications
• Support and upgrade proposals

 

MasterDrives upgrades

Upgrades can take any number of pathways and include:

• Full upgrades: The MasterDrives is replaced in its entirety with state of the art drives systems

• Staged upgrades:
   - Upgrade individual components.

Each strategy offers distinct advantages, let us advise you on which one suits you best.

Give us a call and let us objectively assess your risk and formulate a service & support or upgrade strategy that fits your needs.


 


MASTERDRIVES Phase out Timeline

masterdrives timeline





For more information: PDF icon ISS Siemens MasterDrives Upgrade Brochure
 
       
       

 

 

pageheader lv mv dtcp
 

  

Many customers have variable speed drives installed on site. Some of these drives are critical to the throughput of the plant. In order to reduce risk of lengthy delays due to failures associated with the Drives or their relevant interface or safety system, it is essential to ensure that expert assistance is on hand 24 hour a day, 365 days of the year should it be required. Equipment manufacturers are constrained to support their own individual products. Customers usually have systems comprising multiple vendor equipment and the site therefore requires support across these multiple vendors. I S Systems have extensive experience with all of the major vendors and has a long history of providing the required site integrated system support.

 

 

I S Systems is able to provide a comprehensive assistance package which provides an efficient and economical service to maintain optimum production. Remote support, onsite support and audits & preventative maintenance are offered for both low voltage drive (LVD) and medium voltage drive (MVD) variants. Support assistance can take various forms from telephone contact to online remote support and if required presence on site. Support assistance can be provided 24hrs per day 365 days per year. I S Systems engineers are available with agreed response times and next flight availability if onsite support is required. Onsite audits & preventative maintenance are to be conducted as per agreed plans under the comprehensive assistance package.

 

The system of audits and preventative maintenance is a measure to ensure that non-scheduled or urgent breakdowns are prevented. Also many non-urgent and some urgent support problems can be remedied at the time of audit further ensuring that non-scheduled site visits are minimal. This is an absolute demonstration of the effectiveness and efficiency of the services provided by I S Systems. The fact that the vast majority of support is remote means that problems are solved quickly and economically without travel, accommodation or site allowance costs involved in providing the necessary support and assistance to keep production throughput at maximum capacity. I S Systems engineers work directly with the site staff to improve system reliability through design improvements.

 

The audits provide a baseline of data and information for the equipment items which will be established and maintained as a reference for maintenance and troubleshooting. The audit process will include an update of the installed equipment, software schedules and a review of the upgrade plan to help avoid obsolescence.

 

I S Systems can provide training to your personnel on the software and hardware associated with this package to eliminate any high dependence on individuals.

 

This is I S Systems total care plan for variable speed drives.

 

More information:

    Icon pdf Delta Medium Voltage Drives - Total Care Plan - Summary revC.PDF
 
       
       

Subcategories

General

Products

All products